Siho's work has been performed in New York City and Melbourne Australia. She was a founding member of Leviathan Lab and was former co-director of their Asian American Women Writers Workshop. She has studied with Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen and Oliver Butler of The Debate Society (The Flea Pataphyiscs Playwriting Workshop), Winter Miller (The Einhorn School of Performing Arts (ESPA) at Primary Stages), screenwriter Jacob Krueger and playwright Richard Caliban.

 
(L to R) Brent Yoshikami, Leanne Cabrera, and Cindy Cheung

THE GODDESSES

Comedy
10 Minute
2W, 1M

Synopsis

An ambitious young actress learns a lesson on the true price of fame from an aging pro while waiting to audition for a certain "Winning" celebrity.

Production History

Performed as part of the Leviathan Lab AEA Asian Heritage Festival, May 2011. Cast: Cindy Cheung,  Brent Yoshikami and Leanne Cabrera. Directed by Peter Kim

 
599020_10151199401183975_1976404597_n.jpg

TIGER, TIGER, WOODS

Comedy
5 Minute
1W, 1M

Synopsis

A pro golf coach has his heart broken by the wandering swing of his favorite student.

Production History

Performed as part of Leviathan Lab's ONE NIGHT STAND: A 24 Hour Outdoor Play festival, June 2012. Cast: Ben Bartolone and Abigail Ramsey. Directed by Nelson Eusebio

 

 

 

 

YBW: YELLOW BRICK WALL, ANGRY ASIAN MEN PLAYED BY TWO HAPPY ASIAN GIRLS

Co-Written with Marisa Marquez

Comedy
90 minutes
2W, 4 PUPPETS

 

Synopsis

Rice Flower, a WWII novel is green-lit to be the next blockbuster but these anti-exotic-blossoms face exploitation, objectification, and sexism.  Two gregarious gals navigate a not-so-silk road playing 24 characters including Rush Limbaugh, Jim Kramer and Al Pacino.  
This ain’t no Oriental Express, because we ain’t no carpet!

Production History

Performed as part of the 16th annual New York International Fringe Festival. Produced with Leviathan Lab and 4Hawk Productions, Yellow Brick Wall was Chosen for Best of Fringe 2012 Collection. Cast: Siho Ellsmore and Marisa Marquez. Directed by Danny Williams, choreography by Dax Valdes , lighting & projection design by Calvin Anderson and sound design by Ann Warren